Sunday, February 12, 2006

Much Ado About Nothing. Really.

Happy Valentine's Day everyone!

Now that that's out of the way, I've got so much to purge about in so little time...this is gonna be all over the place.

I lost another couple of pounds, but its very slow going.  Two pounds in a month is inexcusable, and I'm fully aware I'm not going to meet my goal of 55 lbs by the 14th, but it'll happen next week for sure.  Its sure going slow, but at least its going.

****

I've felt pretty lousy all weekend, and I'm not entirely sure why.  Well I know I suffered food poisoning Friday to Saturday, which was horrible.  That's never happened to me before, and as I told Chuck, I'm seriously considering going vegan again.  Its really hard to get food poisoning from fruits, veggies and grains.  I haven't had pain like that since I had Kayla in 1997.  I wouldn't recommend it to anyone.

I still can't shake the migraine or the cloud.  I call it my 'aura' and I always get it before a migraine.  I've only had one migraine before in my whole life, and I see weird circles around lights and fog-like stuff before and during.  Hopefully it'll be gone tomorrow.  I honestly don't have time to get sick.  Maybe its stress...

*****

EDUCATOR RANT!!

Educator Rant, Paso Uno.  Science Fair is next week for Kayla.  Translation:  Mom spends $100 (literally) on science fair crap, gives up an entire weekend of study time to monitor experiments and teach the scientific method, and teacher gets out of doing anything.  My two cents:  at 8-9 years old, teacher needs to not only instruct children on scientific method and give class time for science fair projects, she needs to LET THE PARENTS KNOW WELL AHEAD OF TIME instead of the Thursday before the fair.  These children are not ready for it, seeing as they've had no exposure to this before.  Fourth grade?  yes!  Fifth grade?  Of course!!  Third grade??  They still need some help.  Add to this the fact that since January they've had 2-3 hours of homework a night (not exaggerating) AND a biography project is due this same week.  My high schooler has less stuff to do. 

Educator Rant, Part Deux:  Stop teaching to the standardized tests.  I don't give a hoot about the "no child left behind act".  What happened to teaching?  Why drill into the kids what they'll be tested on?  Why get them so worked up about some stupid standardized test that they have no chance of passing anyway because y'all didn't bother teaching the topics until 4 weeks ago?  Finally, WHY start teaching to the test merely 4 weeks before it'll be taken?  They're not going to learn multiplication, division and geometry in four weeks.

Sidenote:  sending a one page typed letter to the teacher got me a one line post-it, begging me not to have Kayla do a project because she "obviously really didn't want to".  Of COURSE she doesn't want to.  She's a kid.  Kids don't ever WANT to do science fair projects.  This would be a lesson on "how to miss a point entirely".

Educator Rant, Part THREE:  Why hold a MANDATORY parent meeting to beg people to vote on bond funds, and then try to pacify them with cold flesh-filled sandwiches?  Do you really think I wanted to eat with you people, versus my children? Ner.  How about holding a parent meeting to discuss things like curriculum or science fairs?  Now there's an idea...

*Rant Complete*

*****

Yeah, I've been a sucky journaller lately.  Corporate Tax and Strategic Management are kicking my posterior, so bear with me for a while.  Y'all always do, and I'm grateful.  Its almost like having my own little cheerleading section, which is awesome.

*****

Valentine's Day.  Yet another day for Mom to spend a ton of money on treats and cards for every single one of the girls' friends and watch everyone else get bling and flowers and candy and crap.  On a more positive note: 

I truly hope all of you have a wonderful Valentine's Day and get all kinds of flowers and candy and bling and crap.

 

6 comments:

kuhlhiggins said...

Happy Valentine's Day Kris. Hope that you are feeling better tomorrow.
Love,
Kat

onemoretina said...

    Food poisoning is horrible.  I've had two vacations ruined by it, and I wouldn't wish the feeling on my worst enemy, let alone someone I like !  I hope you feel better soon ... and that the headache fails to materialize.  Get to feelin better, my friend !  Tina http://journals.aol.com/onemoretina/Ridealongwithme

jmorancoyle said...

    I appreciate what you went through with food poisoning. Been there. Done that. About science projects? It does get easier. My kids were instructed to do them beginning in Kindergarten. Of course those were very easy, and usually meant something like "Mom, help me make a model of.... something." I hope you feel better. And I completely understand your rage with schools and the school system.
Jude
http://journals.aol.com/jmorancoyle/MyWay

gdireneoe said...

SIS!  I SWEAR I think we may have been seperated at birth...LOL.  Thank gawwwwwd someone else has enough moxi to bitch about this stupid "NCLBA"...it drives me nuts.  You go! on the continued weight loss. ;)  C.  http://journals.aol.com/gdireneoe/thedailies

jeff466 said...

Hope you had a great Valentines day and feel better than you did on the weekend.

I have had food poisoning once that I know of and it was so bad I told myself if I didn't feel better in 1 hour I was going to the emergency room (this was after 6 hours of horrid unmentionableness).

I had that feeling of the aura with headaches and flashes for awhile a few years back, finally got my glasses and haven't had it since.

Have a great week-Jeff

mum24boyz said...

happy valentines day to you, too..Hope you stop seeing circles soon...lol!

Robyn :)